CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 F83330

Mr. John Jager
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, KY 40324

RE: The tariff classification of steel tubes from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the product to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are described as single wind and double wind tubes produced from flat-rolled nonalloy steel. The single wind tubes are single wall tubes that are produced by rolling the flat-rolled steel into a cylindrical shape and welding the edges together. The double wind tubes are double wall tubes that are produced by rolling the flat-rolled steel into a cylindrical shape with a double wall thickness and then coating the tubes with copper and brazing them in a furnace. The tubes range in length from 478 mm to 4027 mm, have outside diameters of either 6.35 mm or 8.00 mm and wall thicknesses of 1.40 mm. They are coated on the inside with either nickel or copper and on the outside with polyvinyl fluoride. After importation, these tubes will be made into either brake line or fuel line tubes.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel tubes will be 7306.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

There does not appear to be any antidumping or countervailing duty cases at this time on the type of welded tubes you plan to import.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division